Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emachines laptop usb not working in windows or linux ubuntu

Posted on 2011-03-17
17
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My laptop has two usb ports and the port that is not broken doesn't accept allow connection of usb drives or usb flash drives to it. In fact nothing can connect to the unbroken usb socket. Will the laptop need hardware removal and socket replacement via soldering. If so is there a heavy duty socket I can replace it with.
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keith_opswat
ID: 35160500
Chances are the whole USB module is broken... If no device is recognized or even is given power then you'll have to see if the manufacturer sells a replacement part or if it's even possible to replace that part yourself without voiding the warranty if it's under one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35160546
So your are suggesting that the usb support of the chipset is broken and we would essentially need to replace the chipset or indeed if there is a usb chip that can be replaced. Would everyone agree? Could it be a usb socket breakage.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keith_opswat
ID: 35161082
Yes... It could be. However, I'm quite positive it's hardware based. Whether or not you can just solder a replacement on I'm not 100% sure... THe fact that your port that isn't broken doesn't work makes me think it may be a chipset issue.

It can't really be figured out for sure unless you try soldering it on.. But like I said I don't know if you can do that without voiding a warranty if it's under one still. Sorry I can't be much more specific but for something that seems quite hardware related it's very hard to trouble shoot it and give advice on specifics unless I can see the actual part and see if it looks broken or not. Maybe the wires that connect the UB ports to the chipset got severed somehow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35161137
It certainly isn't still in warranty. But in regards to the heavy duty usb ports. Are there any? Would you say the chipset needs to be replaced? Or is there just a usb chip that needs to be replaced?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163280
check in device manager first if the usb is ok or not. isf it is bad, you can try updating the chipset drivers first.
can you answer these :
-how did the ports become broken?
-what was connected to them?  eg HDD, flash stick ...for HDD, did you use a separate power supply or not?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163296
as for replacing the usb, you can use a cardbus usb card :  http://us.startech.com/product/EC400USB-4-Port-ExpressCard-USB-20-Hub-Card
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35175615
The port became broken due to excess force being applied using a usb cable for a printer which was forced into the port the wrong way around.
A printer and HDD was connected.
There are two ports and in dev manager and in ubuntu they are all there using lsusb. But the unbroken on seems not to work and I think its because of a short circuit of the broken one.  

I can not buy what you have recommended as I don't have a pcmi port.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175631
if you cannot repair the existing usb, and you don't have a port to install another one -  then you are out of luck
you removed any shorts, and inspected the connectors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35175659
No not yet. I haven't replaced anything. I need a soldering gun to replace it. My cheap soldering gun isn't hot enough.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35175847
well - verify that the other port work when you remove all shorts from the bad one - otherwise replacing the socket won't help - if the chipset is burnt out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35176463
I have to remove the socket to make sure there are no shorts.. My solder gun doesn't get hot enough. So I have to buy a more expensive solder gun or an air gun.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35178555
not true - you can measure it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35329200
I have a new soldergun I will use to disconnect the usb jack port and I will have to find a replacement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35469983
I have finally found a replacement for the usb sockets. They are from a supplier in china. So now I have ordered them I will have to reopen the laptop to the motherboard level and solder back, the socket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 35470019
The problem was that the broken usb socket was generating a short circuit.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35473038
i suggested "well - verify that the other port work when you remove all shorts from the bad one - otherwise replacing the socket won't help - if the chipset is burnt out... "

did that not point you in the correct direction?
0