?
Solved

storage solutions for private clouds

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

My bosses want to start a new project to implement a private cloud, I'm the technical responsible and you know... they have heard a lot of wonderfull things about this concept but they don't know anything about the technical world... they think it's something easy to deploy... well, the matter is that we are going to have a lot of servers (SUN BLADES X6250... ) in a near future, little by little we will receive these equipment and they will want to take advantage of this to create a private cloud for our services... as I can't choose the servers, the only thing that I have to decide is the storage...

In 10-12 months we could have 30-40 blades servers (8 cores and 32 Gb), now we have 10-20... What should I take into account to choose the correct storage?... What I would like to avoid is problems with the latency for example...

I know that this question is not really specific... I need some ideas from other sites to know how shold I focus this kind of environment.

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:ecemibm
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35160557
There are 3 leading cloud software brands: applogic, onapp and vmware's solution.

when using onapp they require a pricey SAN but applogic does not have this requirement.

applogic is a great cloud solution and so is onapp if you want the SAN req. .

I do highly recomennd a good SAN and make sure that you get fast drives to reduce I/O waits.

If your budget allows it go for an SAN with SLC-SSD drives. databases really need them!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zazagor
ID: 35198786
Hi,

I would go with Vmware. Here is an excelent guide:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/SAN_Design_and_Deployment_Guide.pdf

//zaZagor
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35198872
Yey another +1 for vmware!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:ecemibm
ID: 35199330
Do you know if it's possible to get an acceptable performance using iSCSI?... The environment is not for production, it's a test environment and we have to reuse hardware... we don't have optical ports in the hardware...
but talking about the hardware for the storage, I suppose that I should look for equipment with 10Gb ethernet and SCSI disks...

... imagine more than 150 VMs running in the same storage system... more than software management systems, I need help with the hardware to buy...

Regards!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35199393
some hosts,  still use iscsi.

you can look into EMCs offerings. they are the leader in that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35199434
http://www.emc.com/products/detail/hardware/celerra-nx4.htm

I believe that VMware is part of EMC so they ought to play nicely with eachother. Look for thier solutions.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199483
here's a guide to point you in the right direction.
iSCSI-Best-Practices-VMware-EMC-.pdf
0