Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux. enterprise linux 5, windows 2003 server, redhat

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Can anybody sujest a good way to map a linux drive to a windows folder or vise versa?

0
Comment
Question by:vburshteyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35160736
In Windows, to map network directories to drive letters you need NetBT protocol. Linux does not have this native, so you need the help of a software like Samba
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35161150
to extend that question,

can i use samba to get two linux boxes to read/write to one shared directory on the windows server?

do you know any good duides on how to set this up on a enterprise linux 5?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
upanwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162497
The easiest way is create a share is windows box and give full permission to a user on that share and then mount that share on both the linux boxes.

mount -t cifs //windows server/share /mount/point -o username=<user>, password=<password>

You can use windows administrator id and password to mount the share. You can make the entry in fstab file to make this share available after reboot as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vburshteyn
ID: 35164882
upanwar,

thanks, i am almost there.

I am able to mount the drives, for some reason, no matter what permissions i set i cant write to the shares on the linux servers.  Its like the read only on Linux server but read write on windows side.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 35166147
Have you tried to mount that share with administrator User ID and Password, If not then please do and check.

I guess It seems to be permission issue only.
0