Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2007

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi ive been a report from HR on all staff memebers currently working in te company. Ive just exported all users from AD.

Is there a formual in Excel 2007 Where i can match the names. Cause there are loads more names in AD then there is in this report.
I have over 400 names which i ned to match up.

So for exampe if i had happyexchange in the report how do i do a formula to match it up.  Thank you for all your help
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160556
Use the MATCH function. For example:

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH("happyexchange",A:A,0)),"No Match","Match")

Kevin
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35160563
You want to get the rest of the data when you find a match of the name? You can use a VLOOKUP() function to do that but without more information all I can do right now is show you an article about the use of this function:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2009/10/vlookup-get-value-based-on-another.html

jppinto
0