[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I know what RAM to upgrade my Gateway GT5220 with?

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Gateway GT 5220, it came with 2 sticks of 512 mg. pc2-4200U-444-12 RAM. I would likwe to upgrade it with some RAM from a supplier like Newegg, Possibly with G skill, Kingston or some other common brand. I would like to replace with 4 GIG, but I don't know what size to purchase.

Would appreciate some guidance in converting to the proper part designation!

Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:TechGeezer
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160617
This page:
   http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/1009151/1009151sp3.shtml
says it comes with
   1024 MB DDR2 533 MHz (PC4200) (two 512 MB modules)
and that it can be expanded to
   4 GB

So I would look for 2 2GB DDR2 PC4200 modules on NewEgg.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35160669
Well, no.

It goes to 4 Gb but recommended is 4 x 1 Gb memory modules.  Not 2 Gb modules.  See the Crucial link below where it states this.

See

http://www.memorystock.com/memory/GatewayGT5220.html
http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/compatible-memory-for/Gateway/GT5220/list.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechGeezer
ID: 35160681
Thanks, That was super fast!
0