Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2007

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi is there a way to split a name in Excel 2007. so happy exchange i need in one cell happy and exchange in another cell in excel.

0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35160672
Find the first name in a string:

   =LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)

Find the last name in a string containing only two names:

   =MID(A1,FIND(" ",A1)+1,999)

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35160673
If you have that data in A1 then you can get the first word in B1 with this formula

=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1)-1)

and in C1

=REPLACE(A1,1,FIND(" ",A1),"")

regards,barry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjaguilar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160725
To extract the "happy" part:

=left(B6;find(" ";B6))    // assuming B6 contains "happy exchange"

to extract the "exchange" part:

=right(B6;lenght(B6) - lenght(C6))   // in B6 we had "happy exchange", in C6, the first formula

Regards
0