Solved

Having trouble with 2 XP PCs networked via crossover cable.

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Every year the Dallas Flyfishers has a fund raising auction. Among other things, I set up two PCs (My laptop and my daughter's desktop, both running XP) networked together via a crossover cable.

I have done this for about 5 years, and I am having a problem this year I have never had before. I have both pc's in the same Workgroup. They are both setup with static ip addresses. The auction files are in a "shared" folder. The shared folder has permissions checked for read, change, and full control. Both NICs are setup to allow file and print sharing. The two are connected via a crossover cable.

Let me call my daughters pc PC2.

From my laptop I can "see" the shared files on PC2. But when I am on PC2, I cannot see the shared files on my laptop. When I try, this is the error I get.

\\Jeffs-w500\Access Files is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.
Not enough server storage is available to process this command.

Initially I put PC2's ip address in my firewall. Then I just disabled the firewall on my laptop. I still get the above error message.

Do you have any suggestions as to what the problem might be?

Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:jziehm
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35160702
Try the following on PC2:
Start
run
\\{Jeff's IP address}\
and see if you get the same error or not.

Does the account name and password that is being used on PC2 match one on the other computer that has access to that folder?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rorybreen
rorybreen earned 250 total points
ID: 35160925
Also try the same test on Jeff's PC too..

The other option from PC2 is to browse to \\{jeff's ip address}\c$ and then browse to where your shared folder resides (if on D: change the C$ to D$)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 35165257
CompProbSolv,

I tried \\192.168.2.201 from PC2, and got the same error.

I did not have a matching id/pw on PC2. I added one and got the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 35165290
Rorybreen,

I tried \\192.168.2.202 from my laptop, and it worked fine. There has never been a problem seeing PC2's shared files from my laptop. The problem is seeing my laptop's shared files from PC2.

I also tried \\192.168.2.201\c$ from PC2. I got a network path not found error msg.

Any other suggestions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rorybreen
ID: 35166049
Hi,

I'm loosing track here a little bit..

Can you confirm the following.

PC1 = Jeff's computer
PC2 = Daughters computers.

PC1 can see PC2 okay ?
PC1 can see PC1 okay ?

PC 2 can see PC1, this fails ?

Try creating a new account on PC1 and make it a local administrator, Logon to PC2 using your daughters account.

Right click on MY COMPUTER
Select MAP NETWORK DRIVE
Select an appropriate drive letter
Enter the folder
Put a tick on the box "Connect using different credentials"
When prompted for the credentials enter the name of {computer name}\{username you created} e.g rory-pc\testaccount

If that works the problem was with your original username and password or something related to permissions on the share...

Remove the administration permis on the account you created above and just give it access to the share folder and NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35167153
Can you try \\192.168.2.201 from PC1 (Jeff's computer)?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 35167283
Its best to rule out a few fundamental issues.
Try a different cable ... or even reverse the cable ends between the PC's i.e. take the plug from the laptop and plug it into the PC, and vice versa. If the problem is reversed (PC2 now can't see the laptop) you've got a bad cable.

Change the IP addresses to something completely different. Try:
Laptop
IP: 10.1.1.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0

Desktop: 10.1.1.2
Subnet 255.255.255.0

If there's no difference you can completely rule out the fundamentals as a problem.

Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 35168631
RoryBreen,

All your assumptions are correct.

PC1 = Jeff's computer
PC2 = Daughters computers.

PC1 can see PC2 okay
PC1 can see PC1 okay

PC2 cannot see PC1

I tried your Map Network Drive idea. When I got to the point of clicking on Finish, I got a "Network path could not be found" msg.

I can see PC2 fine from PC1. My workaround is to move my shared auction files from PC1 to PC2. I think that is the path I am going to go down.

Thank you for your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 35169079
CompProbSolv and Rory,

I think we are making progress.

I finally got around to trying:

\\192.168.2.201 from my laptop (PC1) as I believe both of you suggested, and got the same error msg.

So when I look at my shared files from my system, but through the network, I can't even see my own files. What could cause this?

Thanks for all your assistance. I really appreciate your help.

PS. I tried using a different ip address. Same error msg.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 250 total points
ID: 35169108
Ahh... you have identified an important item!

Try sharing another folder, give it all access to everyone, and see if it is visible on the same computer.

Are you SURE that all firewalls are shut off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jziehm
ID: 35169926
Guys, It is finally working. What an ordeal. That you so much.

To get PC2 to "see" PC1's shared files, I had to:

1) Go into Windows Control Panel and remove my Symantec Firewall program. Disabling it did not seem to be sufficient. This does not seem right to be, but I tried twice, and could not get it to work without removing it.

2) Add an id/pw to PC1, and use that id/pw when I log onto PC2 to access PC1's shared files.

3) Go into Windows Firewall. Under the Exceptions tab it said, "Windows Firewall is turned off. Your network administrator is using Group Policy to control these setting". There was a setting called "Fire and Printer Sharing". I unchecked the box.

After doing all three of the above, and rebooting both PCs, the file sharing is working consistently. I have to do all three of the above for PC2 to be able to "see" PC1's shared folders. I do not have to do any of the above for PC1 to "see" PC2's shared folders.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rorybreen
ID: 35174416
Glad to see your issue has been resolved.
0