[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cost per hour calculation

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have the following SQL:

SELECT     a_$, a_hrs, wc
FROM         jobtran
WHERE     (trans_date > '1/1/10') AND (trans_type = 'D') AND (a_hrs > 0)

What I need is to find cost per hour by work center (wc)

'a_$' is the actual cost for time worked 'a_hrs' . So a_$ / a_hrs gives me the actual cost per hour. But I need cost per hour by wc
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160758
Try:

SELECT     wc, SUM(a_$) / SUM(a_hrs) as CostPerHour
FROM         jobtran
WHERE     (trans_date > '1/1/10') AND (trans_type = 'D') AND (a_hrs > 0)
GROUP BY wc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
ID: 35160798
SELECT     wc, sum(a_$),sum( a_hrs)
FROM         jobtran
WHERE     (trans_date > '1/1/10') AND (trans_type = 'D') AND (a_hrs > 0)
GROUP BY wc

Open in new window


You'll still need to do the final a_$ / a_hrs(as this is what you are doing currently)  but I can add it into the SQL if you prefer.

If this isn't what you want then throw up some sample data , and show the output you are after.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
ID: 35160802
Doh. beat me to it, and did it better....nice
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35161219

SELECT wc, sum(a_$) [Total Cost], sum(a_hrs) [Total Hours], SUM(a_$) / SUM(a_hrs) * 1.0 [Cost / Hour]
FROM  jobtran
WHERE trans_date > '1/1/10'
AND trans_type = 'D'
AND a_hrs > 0
GROUP BY wc
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 35161432
As a passing comment, I highly discourage the use of special characters (e.g. $) and  spaces (other than the under-score character) in database object names.  All it does is cause you headaches as time goes on.

Similarly, one should not use reserved words (e.g. Table, Date, Time, Currency) as object names.

Yes, I know that you can just wrap all of those things in square brackets but why would you want to have to keep doing that? ;-)
0