Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will Windows allow access to anything dangerous when sharing the C drive?

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Running a piece of software that will be hosted on a Windows 7 machine (it will be acting as the server) and shared among a handful of workstations.  The instructions for the software call for sharing the C drive on the machine acting as the server with everyone (checked with the software people and verified that's what they intended). Tried it on a test machine, doesn't seem like a huge deal because Windows 7 still seems to block access to the major folders (windows, program files, etc).  However, still thought I'd check with the experts and see if there is anything they can access potentially damaging to the Windows 7 machine acting as the server (besides obviously the data, but that's shared on the network anyway).  Any thoughts there?  

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160846
Obvioulsy virus' can always cause damage and there is not much you can do to prevent that aside from freezing the OS.

You should check to see if you can create a folder to give the program access to instead of the root of c. This way you can control the permissions easily without worrying about the OS.

Or see if you can create a seperate partition and have the program use that partition instead.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160861
>Will Windows allow access to anything dangerous when sharing the C drive?

Yes.  The C: drive.

I can see no reason to ever share a C: (system) drive) to users.  The C$ admin share is sufficient for administrators.  A folder-level share should be good enough for network users.

What is the software?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162290
Thx! Agreed, going to tell the software developer it's a no go . . . they were just prefering it because their software instructions and mapping is designed around it.  Thanks!
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162693
For those still following, please see this thread.  That's what I was wondering, if the machines are peer to peer and have matching logins, how is this any different than if you only share specific folders, but still have access via \\hostpc\c$?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_26895420.html#a35162685
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35163055
If you have identical logins, are using sime shares with access to everything, and are disregarding basic security...then there's little difference.

Why bother about what is/isn't accessible?  Just burn a backup image so you can restore each machine if/when it gets trashed.  And keep backups on an offline location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35163097
Thanks.  Yes the important machines are fully ghosted daily so it's not a huge concern then. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35163101
Thanks.  Yes the important machines are fully ghosted daily so it's not a huge concern then. Is there a way though to ONLY share certain folders to other computers even if the machines have identical logins?  Or will the c$ share always let you through?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35165508
If all computers are peers and share administrator-level logins, then no.  Give them user-level logins, and they can't see admin-level ($) shares.
0