Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSI Package Creator for GPO

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Which is the best/easiest to use MSI package creator for distributing through gpo?
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
ID: 35160868
Wises for windows can be pretty easy using it's snapshot capture method. Editing an exisitng MSI I prefer Orca.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161131
Can be easy is the right term, in the case of wise or other snapshot software!

convert exe installer to msi for example:
-First you need a clean windows system (thats what i prefer) only the most critical software installed( drivers, service packs)
-install wise -> start the capture
-install the exe file
-carefully read all the registry file diffs found by the software
-make changes to shortcuts, ini files, whatever
-repack the app as msi file

A must read is www.appdeploy.com covering all aspects of software automation, packaging and deploying it to the end user.
0