Solved

Cluster resource '<CNAME> EXCH-MAIL' (resource type '', DLL 'clusres.dll') either crashed or deadlocked.

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
2,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We had a the following issue cause an outage  for our exchange cluster

Event ID 1230

Cluster resource '<Cname>' (resource type '', DLL 'clusres.dll') either crashed or deadlocked. The Resource Hosting Subsystem (RHS) process will now attempt to terminate, and the resource will be marked to run in a separate monitor.

followed by

Event ID 1146

The cluster resource host subsystem (RHS) stopped unexpectedly. An attempt will be made to restart it. This is usually due to a problem in a resource DLL. Please determine which resource DLL is causing the issue and report the problem to the resource vendor.

This was on the Active node and actually caused an outage that lasted till we rebooted both systems.

I've gone through our logs and there are no indications of what caused this issue. and I'm getting pressed to provide a root cause.

0
Comment
Question by:edhensley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Johncock
ID: 35164346
One posting here seems to indicate there is a fix in SP2 for 2008 or a hotfix available directly:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950811

Further information from MS seems to suggest that they were seeing it and it wasn't directly related to a particular resource or resource type on the cluster, but that a third-party update may be required:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverClustering/thread/7dd7e69c-84b4-4bfa-9fb2-99f0a79a319f
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhensley
ID: 35165024
Sorry I should have noted that system is SP2 and fully patched.
I review the 2nd link but its seems to be a communication issue to the sans.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35165074
Any other 3rd party links? like NetApp SnapDrive service...are they fine

Do we see any other related issue(s) @ the SYSTEM logs?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Johncock earned 250 total points
ID: 35165738
Ah ok.

The second link I provided does have a response from MS saying they updated third party software - presumably something storage related.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edhensley
ID: 35171900
Issue appears to be a communication issue with my SAN.

The server is on a VM host with 4 other servers all of which are on the same VM switch that connects to the SAN.  

By adding an additional nic on the VM switch connected to the san, the underlying issue seems to be resolved.
0