[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are all these redirected printers?

Posted on 2011-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Look at the included image, what are the "redirected" printers
Can I delete them?
How do I delete them? redirected printers
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
ID: 35160857
Look like they have been redirected from your Workstation, when you have remoted onto the Server. TRy turning off Printer REdirection in your RDP (mstsc) client before connecting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rorybreen
ID: 35160867
I believe these are related to your terminal services session.

Do they appear when you access the server console physically (and ensure nobody else is remote desktop connected).

You can use Group Policy to prevent the mappings.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731963(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35160924
They are from terminal services/remote desktop sessions.

This can be specified in the RDP Client or in the RDP policy.

It coukd also simply be the admin sessions to remote control the server and the sessions haven't been disconnected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35165588
I am the only one who connects to the server (at all), I use remote desktop connection.
So you are telling me that it is because of that these printers get installed?

...and the only way to stop it is to do a group policy?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165614
No the way to stop it is on your Remote Desktop Client uncheck the Printers check box under local resources as per the image attached. rdp-client.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35165793
Yeah, but that's a bit late in the game for me now, how do i get rid of all the redirected printers currently on my server?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rorybreen
rorybreen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165980
Make the changes suggested above, log back into the server and the printer should be removed.. if not, manually delete them, if they fail to delete (and nobody else is using the printer server) restart the printer spooler service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 35369938
okidoki
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35399251
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0