[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acer 5517 Laptop, lights come on but no boot

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to repair an Acer 5517 that was used as a frisbee. Replaced the screen no issue.
But the computer will not boot up. Can push start lights come on but no video, and cpu fan spins for about
10 seconds. Tried to replace board and cpu with same results.
0
Comment
Question by:Richardlammer
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sdern
ID: 35161112
Either memory or power supply.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Grant1842 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35161637
It could be a bad stick of RAM or the Slot the RAM goes into since it took a trip through the air.
try only one stick of ram at a time in each memory slot.

Try to hook up an external monitor and see if there is any video to the external monitor

.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163371
here my laptop troubleshooting guide :
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test also with a known good battery !
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems :  http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/troubleshooting/troubleshootingLaptop.aspx      LCD troubleshooting
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richardlammer
ID: 35182953
The answer did not completly solve the issue. But was the closet.
0