Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# enum

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to use enums like this here, but cannot. Can somebody tell me what to do?

 CrcliEligibilityResponseDTO cliresp = new CrcliEligibilityResponseDTO();
if (a=1)
cliresp.CLIAppDecPen = cliresp.CLIAppDecPen.A;
if (a=2)
cliresp.CLIAppDecPen = cliresp.CLIAppDecPen.D;
if (a=3)
cliresp.CLIAppDecPen = cliresp.CLIAppDecPen.P;
0
Comment
Question by:vivekj2004
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35160943
What's CrcliEligibilityResponseDTO.CLIAppDecPen's type?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morgulo
ID: 35160993
You can't use this same name for property and inner type. Change name od property or enum.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161114
Check:
http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/lesson17.aspx

Can you post the code that defines your enum? (In order to use the integer values you need to set the values in your enum , e.g:
public enum Volume
{
   Low = 1,
   Medium = 2,
   High = 3
}
usage:
int a= 2;//or whatever value
Volume test = (Volume)a;

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KiasChaos83
ID: 35162241
You're almost there, this should work (assumping the enum name is CLIAppDecPen):


CrcliEligibilityResponseDTO cliresp = new CrcliEligibilityResponseDTO();
if (a=1)
cliresp.CLIAppDecPen = CLIAppDecPen.A;
if (a=2)
cliresp.CLIAppDecPen = CLIAppDecPen.D;
if (a=3)
cliresp.CLIAppDecPen = CLIAppDecPen.P;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vivekj2004
ID: 35301255
I was forced to select a solution, that's why I selected this. Otherwose I don't want to give points to any solution. None of the solution was complete.
0