[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LINK Data from one worksheet to other worksheets.

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have attached a file here with consoliated all worksheets into one worksheet name "ALL".   So I accomplished this task successfully by suing the VBA code from Thomas at Expert Exchange.

 Now I need to link the data.  When I make some changes to worksheet "ALL" , I need to show that all other worksheets are automaticly updated as well.  How can I do this?

Thanks in advance.

Kathryn
Test-1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:KathrynT
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KathrynT
ID: 35161563
Hello,

Can someone out there help me?  I usually receive an answer within 30 mininute.  I've been waited for 2 hours already.

Thanks...

Kathryn  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 35162536
Kathryn

Each time the macro is called it creates a new consolidation sheet and so removes any work sheet change events that could be created.

Now the consolidation has been completed do you need to run this script again?

Michael
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 35164493
Kathryn,

For a given row in sheet "All", how do we know which of the other sheets does the data belong to? At first I thought I would use the manager name but then there are two sheets which have the same manager.

Saqib
0