[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Custom Paging on GridView using C#.net

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

By default, I am displaying data in a Grid with PagerSettings( i.e allowing paging)
Default, CheckBox1 is not checked.
Now, upon CheckBox1 checked, i want to remove the pagerSettings and display all the rows in single page .

again , if Checked i want to apply the paging again(like First,Last,Previous..) and pageSize=10

How can i accomplish using C#.net
0
Comment
Question by:kishan66
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nbove earned 1600 total points
ID: 35161326
1) Set the AutoPostBack property to "True" on the checkbox
2) In the "CheckChanged" event of the checkbox add the following code:
myGrid.AllowPaging = !CheckBox1.Checked
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nandithaa
nandithaa earned 400 total points
ID: 35162645
U can do like this:
protected void GridView1_PageIndexChanging(object sender, GridViewPageEventArgs e)
    {
        GridView1.PageIndex = e.NewPageIndex;
        //bindGridView();
    }
    protected void CheckBox1_CheckedChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        GridView1.AllowPaging = CheckBox1.Checked;
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kishan66
ID: 35165477
reason for giving less points  --- Solution is not complete..had to call loadGrid and DataBind too.
thanks for the help
0