Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireshark v 1.4.4 - Waiting for caputre input data?

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got this version installed on an Win7 Pro laptop and a Win XP Pro SP3 desktop. On the XP desktop when I start the app I get this msg displayed "Waiting for capture input data".  On the Win7 laptop I see the traffic right away.

Why am I seeing this on the XP desktop?  Once I stop the capture the traffic is displayed.
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 35161061
It depends on the capture options.
If the option live capture is tagged. it will show the packets in real time.
If the option is blank wireshark will wait until the capture finishes.
(The last is special if you want unattended operation, and don't need to watch a screen contiuosly)...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerbear1337 earned 500 total points
ID: 35163303
Make sure the "update list of packets in real time" and " automatic scrolling " are checked in options.  options can be found under capture >options
Screenshot-Wireshark--Capture-Op.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Westez
ID: 35165784
Thanks guys, and the graphics help.  I"m all squared away.
0