Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EXCEL 2007

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI i have one shhet from my HR company and on another sheet i have exported all the information from AD 2003.

Shhet two with the AD information has a lot more names this is becaue of admin acounts and accounts with users who no longer work for the company but have not been removed from AD.  Is there a formual in Excel 2007 where i can match the names in sheet 1 which has the HR names and sheet 2 where i have all the information from AD.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:happyexchange
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35161245
I guess you could use the VLOOKUP.

Basically, next to each name in sheet 1, enter a formula like this:

=VLOOKUP(A1, Sheet2!$A$1, 1, FALSE)

and likewise in sheet 2:

=VLOOKUP(A1, Sheet1!$A$1, 1, FALSE)

Any errors (#N/A) mean that the item is not located on the other sheet.
If you filter the column and select just those with the error, you can (for example) copy the filtered items and add them to the end of the other sheet.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 35161265
A sampe would help us tailor a solution

If the names are identical you can use a variery of functions to indentify common data between sheets

Ie to test if cell A1 on the HR sheet matches the AD data (if the AD sheet is named Sheet2)
=COUNTA(A1,Sheet2!A:A)>0
will return TRUE if there is a record in Sheet2 column A matching cell A1 on HR sheet

My duplicate master addin will also highlight common records with the advantage of handling case insensitive and/or white space elimination

Cheers

Dave

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 35161274
> =VLOOKUP(A1, Sheet2!$A$1, 1, FALSE)
on a single cell? :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35161288
Thanks Brett...should have been:

=VLOOKUP(A1, Sheet2!$A, 1, FALSE)

or, for example
 =VLOOKUP(A1, Sheet2!$A$1:$A$999, 1, FALSE)
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35178307
In the other thread I suggested COUNTIF as a solution and I attached a sample:

=IF(COUNTIF('Main Data'!$A$1:$A$6,A1)>=1,"Found "&COUNTIF('Main Data'!$A$1:$A$6,A1)&" times","Not found")
Match-data.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35186098
happyexchange,

It would be much more meaningful and helpful if you take a few seconds to think of a good title for your questions. It helps the experts, and will help you as well later in the day, when you would like to open one of your questions. At the moment so many of your questions have the title Excel 2007 and is a bit confusing to select the one an expert is concentrating on.

Anyways, from what I have understood from your question, I think you need something like the match() function.

=match(a3,sheet2!A:A,0)

will give you the row number (say A10) on sheet2 for the value in cell A3 on sheet1.

Saqib
0