Solved

Synchronizing account passwords between Active Directory domains

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have multiple domains in our company.  For various reasons, we cannot merge these domains into a single domain.  They must all remain separate and ideally without trust relationships.  That being said, we have some users who must log into each of these domains at various times.  To reduce the password memorization burden on the users, I'd like to synchronize their passwords between the same users on different domains.  What sort of options do I have as far as methods to synchronize user accounts between the domains?  I'm okay using 3rd party tools or Microsoft options, as long as the method of choice can be scheduled and automated.  Any suggestions would be welcomed.
0
Comment
Question by:NetAdSubs
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 63 total points
ID: 35162001
Microsoft makes FIM and it can sync with other data sources.   Won't blow smoke, I haven't use it much and have never tried what you need

More info on FIM   http://certsrv.ru/fim2010.en/html/2ff216c5-2219-476f-81b2-28c310dfff41.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetAdSubs
ID: 35169346
I did indeed consider FIM, as it does look like it would do this task.  However, FIM is a rather large product and would be quite a bit of overkill, not to mention fairly high licensing costs given the limited use we have for it.  I was hoping someone might know of a smaller, less expensive tool that might accomplish just the user/password copying bit.  I've turned up a couple on when searching around the net, but I can't find much information on them, namely if they are trustworthy/legitimate companies.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SD455ML
SD455ML earned 62 total points
ID: 35754843
We are looking for a soultion to this problem as well. I just found this product on the web. Have not contacted the company yet. Will do so later today.

https://ecommerce.liebsoft.com/ecommerce/p-58-server-to-server-password-synchronizer.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:NetAdSubs
ID: 35755898
SD455ML, thanks for the link.  Definitely keep us updated on your findings!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37433071
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now