Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determining the correct argument for =HYPERLINK() in Excel

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

In Excel (2007), suppose column C, in a worksheet titled "Alpha" contains a large list of numbers.  Furthermore, suppose each of those numbers refers to a specific row in a second worksheet (in the same Workbook) titled "Beta."  

1)  How should the =HYPERLINK() formula be written so that when pasted into column D of worksheet Alpha, it results in links that take you to the first (column A) cell of the row in worksheet Beta defined by the number in column C of worksheet Alpha?  For example:

    In worksheet Alpha, cell C53 = 671 results in cell D53 linking to cell A671 in worksheet Beta.

2)  In addition to the above conditions, suppose column B in worksheet Alpha contains some letter(s) and the formula in column D now links you to the cell in worksheet beta for which the reference is defined by the column B & C values in worksheet Alpha.  For example:

    In worksheet Alpha, cell B126 = Z and cell C126 = 88 results in cell D126 linking to cell Z88 in worksheet Beta.

How would that formula be written?

Does the entire pathway need to be included even though the two worksheets are in the same workbook?  If yes, can you provide an example using following pathway?

    C:\Users\UserName\Documents\UserFolder\UserFile.xlsx

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35161269
1) Cell D53 formula: =INDIRECT("Beta!A" & C53)

2) Cell D126 formula: =INDIRECT("Beta!" & B126 & C126)

Not sure what this has to to with HYPERLINK, which lets you link to an external website like this:

=HYPERLINK("http://dogopoly.com", "Dogopoly - the Game of High Steaks & Bones")
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161299
=HYPERLINK("[userfile]Beta!"&B126&C126)
should do it I think.
0