Solved

can i install win xp pro 32bit on a 64bit machine?

Posted on 2011-03-17
17
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a HP pavilion a6500f which keeps getting BSD i tested everything and i cant even reinstall its native OS (win Vista home) the peculiar thing is if i try to install win xp the whole installation will install without a hitch, so im thinking of just running with xp
0
Comment
Question by:cisqotek
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
Comment Utility
Yes you can install XP Pro 32 bit OS on a 64 Bit machine.  No problems.  For a long time that was what was shipping with most 64 bit machines.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VespaMaru
Comment Utility
Yes, you will be able to install a 32bit OS on that PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
You can installl whatever OS you want on the machine. The hardware doenst (usually) govern if a machine that run 32 or 64 bit.


Older machines had CPUs that could only run 32 bit, but if you machine can run 64bit.... then it will have no probkems with 32bit...


0
 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
now my problem is hp dont provide the drivers for win xp pro 32bit they have the drivers for my machine only 64bit vers. i need to be able to get my drivers so i can go online lan drivers not present. anywhere i can go for this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
im increasing points
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
which model machine is it?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
Comment Utility
I'd find it hard to believe that HP (or any vendor) wouldn't provide 32-bit drivers for a new PC, even if it comes pre-installed with Windows x64. In any case, the vendor driver site is mostly a convenience - if you know what hardware is in your PC, you can get those drivers from the companies that make each component.

That said, though, as long as HP offers at least one option for that PC with a 32-bit OS, they've got drivers on their site - have another look and make sure you're selecting the 32-bit OS when they ask you what you have installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
this machine is driving me nuts. what can be problem?. this machine came with vista home premium 64bit ed. dual core processor E2220 4gb ram 500gb Hd. nvidea geforce 7100

i got BSD everytime i try to install something (progs, antivirus etc..) itried to install to reinstall recovery disks (didnt work) i tried reinstall fresh vista (crashed before finishing) tried win 7 (same result) and win xp installed but now i tried to install SP2 (off a disk i got from microsoft) crashed after i tried to install service pack 2 i got a message that it was in unstable state. everytime i try and install i get BSD i tried different HD to no avail, ran test on MOBO everything came out peachy ram also tested good i tried disconnecting drives one by one switched out ram cards nothing same result i seem to not be able to install an os except win xp without sp2, any ideas?? is this system dead? help me please
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
model HP pavilion a6500F
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
Comment Utility
If you are getting BSOD I strongly recommend you flatten the disk drive and start over.  I am guessing that you do not have the HP install disk for computer.  If true - then you will need to get the disk from HP or download all the drivers before install new operating system.  Have them ready on cdrom.

Do a fresh install - then check device manager to see what drivers are missing.  Use the cdrom you prepared with HP drivers to fix all the bad devices ( unless you are lucky enough to have the HP disk).

Once you have successfully fixed all the devices you will need to patches and security fixes.  Do all those before installing any other software.  Make a backup image and then start loading your applications one at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
yes i tried all that even with a different hard drive and everytime i try a fresh install it crashes. i tried vista 64bit, win 7 32bit and istallation always crashes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
Comment Utility
Are you using the HP disk?  It could be the chipset and the distribution disk you are using just won't let you follow standard practice.  If memory is good then its purely a compatability issue(class failure) or your computer is busted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
No no HP disk. If its the chipset why or how did that happen?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Mills earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft distributes it's software with drivers for current chipsets.  There can be a lag between the release you have and what is the current microsoft release that does not support the chipset.  What the OEM releases (i.e. new computer motherboard) and what Microsoft releases don't always stay in sync.

Call HP and get your FREE hp install disk for the computer and give it another shot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
i think its my last hope
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
Could it be a ram problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cisqotek
Comment Utility
Nope tested ram I switched out ram sticks and got same results
0