Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Time set on Win Server 2003 R2

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

I have a Win 2003 R2 Server that is a member server on an SBS 2008 domain, and is serving as a Terminal Server only. The time on this server is 1 hour behind the time on the SBS Server (DC). If I reset the time at the system tray it stays reset for a while then reverts back to being an hour behind. If I use the command "net time set" the command window indicates that the time has been set to the same as the DC but it dosen't actually do that, it stays an hour behind.

This appears to be causing RPC errors when users attempt to connect to the Terminal Server. When the time is correct they can connect but when the timne is an hour off they cannot. This started Monday morning March 14th, just after the last DST change.

 

Any ideas


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:lloving
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161333
Sounds like the server is missing the latest DST patch.
Try going here and running the 'Fix it' tool provided by Microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 35161334
I assume you have all of the Windows Svr 2003 R2 updates installed?  And, even though this may sound silly, do you have the correct time zone set on the Svr 03 TS?

Some of the time zones look very similar.  Ensure that the (US & Canada) time zone is selected.  Also update your time zone information.  Below is the KB on how to do this.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2400550

If everything checks out, then try unregistering and re-registering the time service.
w32tm.exe /unregister
w32tm.exe /register
w32tm.exe /resync /rediscover

Then verify the correct time zone.
w32tm.exe /tz


Ensure there are no group policies at play here.
Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Windows Time Service

Another option would be to set your server to sync with an external souce.  We use our ISP's ntp servers for this in our environment.  Here's a quick guide.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 35161335
The DST information on this server is not up to date.

Preparing for daylight saving time changes in 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/dst_topissues

February 2010 cumulative time zone update for Windows operating systems
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979306
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloving
ID: 35161633
Autro up date set but ran MATS Fixit anyway. Fixit said DST time zone was fixed. Assume now that the DST fix was not included in Auto updates.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35161642
So it's all working ok?

Open a cmd prompt and enter 'w32tm /resync'
Does the time change an hour or stay correct?
0