Solved

What is the difference between Java Auto Update and "JRE Auto-Download"?

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
2,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings -

I'm going to be deploying a Group Policy Preference item to disable the Java Auto Updates feature throughout my enterprise.  I've found that this can be done by creating a DWORD registry value at HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Update\Policy named "EnableJavaUpdate", with a value of 0.

That's great, and it takes away the "Update" tab in the Java UI under Control Panel.  However, under Advanced options, which every user still has access to, there is a feature labeled "JRE Auto-Download".  What is this and how does it differ from Java Auto Updates?

This option does not get changed when I set the registry value I mentioned above.  I'm wondering what the difference is and if both need to be set in order to stop Java from updating itself.

See the following screenshot for details:

java-options.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Auto-download is for allowing the browser to initiate the downloading of a particular jre to run an applet or web start app.

Auto-update is to update an already-installed jre
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Auto Updates enables Java to regularily check for the latest version of java and install the latest version when it becomes available.

Java in the browser also has the ability to request what version of Java it needs to run. If the required version of java is not available the setting "Always Auto-download" enables the browser to download and install a new JRE (so you end up with multiple versions installed)

Some background on setting these options here
http://community.sagecrm.com/user_community/b/sage_crm_news/archive/2010/11/10/staying-up-to-date.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
Comment Utility
Thank you for the replies.  They both make sense.

Are either of you aware of a way to configure the "JRE Auto-Download" functionality either by a registry key or some other setting?  I'd like to dsable this functionality as well as the Java Auto Updates.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
look in deployment.properties
Set "deployment.javaws.autodownload=NEVER"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:amendala
Comment Utility
Is deployment.properties a file that exists on a per-profile basis or is there path that I can use that will encompass the entire machine?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:amendala
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for the prompt replies and all the info.  If I create a system-level file, do settings in it add on to the profile-specific version or is a taken as a complete "override" of the profile-specific version?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
think the system setting have preference
0