[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

This is in AIX 5.3..need to know the command similar to less

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is in AIX 5.3..need to know is there any command similar to less that can give the same output in AIX ..or does less needs to be downloaded and installed to make it work..
0
Comment
Question by:aixtutorial
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35162364
Here a list of tools, including "less" that you can download and install in AIX:

http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/software/aix/linux/toolbox/alpha.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35162370
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35163758

With the limited set of tools installed on AIX by default, you can use 'more' to help navigate big files.

more is the old less, but has allot less features.
You can use space to move to the next page.

For help:
man more

0