Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DST patch

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
DST did not apply on one of our system. Service pack 3 on XP is installed . What am I missing or what could have prevented the DST? Doesnt SP3 already have the patch for DST
KB979306?
0
Comment
Question by:ExemplisOps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161312
Did you try the 'Fix it' link or downloading the update manually and installing?
What errors do you get ?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/979306

SP3 does have DST patches included however the DST dates have been changed in many places hence Microsoft has released updated DST patches. ie. for Australia it changed from last sunday of April to the first Sunday (if i remember correctly). Although that was in 2009 i think.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35162299
Agree with andoss.  The Fix It patch should solve the problem.  If you want to apply the change manually, KB914387 details how to do it using TZEdit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExemplisOps
ID: 35165776
Was KB979306 in SP3 already? We assumed it was and didnt bother running this update. So, every DST change will there always be a new patch?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 35177019
No SP3 was released 2008 i think and KB979306 wasn't until 2010.

Not every DST change but when they changed the start/finish days of DST Microsoft will need to release patches.
0