Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry user can send but not receive using BES 5.0

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got one blackberry user who I've up on our BES with SBS 2011, the blackberry can send email with no problem, however it cannot recevice any email on the Blackberry, even when I use the USB cable hooked to the BES no email, or sync with the users account ...

The user has a Blackberry Torch, not sure why its doing this, all of the other 15 Blackberrys work fine...

Thoughts ?
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CallingCircles
ID: 35162071
Check to see the last access time/contact time in the BES Console for the user.  If the phone has not contacted the BES and completed activation, I would delete the user from BES, recreate them and then reactivate the phone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 35162109
Im kid of new to the 5.0 BES server, its web based . But I will see if I can find this in the BES server. The interface on the new BES server after using past versions I think is hard to navigate ...


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164683
Hi,

You can check this information from Manage Users, select User and look at the User Information.

If you have also installed the Monitoring Solutiion, this will provide a multitude of useful information.

You might also need to check the Messaging Agent log files to see if there are any errors associated with this user.

Is email redirection configured for the user? You can check this on the messaging configuration for the user within the Admin console.

Ask the user to pull the battery and restart the device - this might help.

Also consult this RIM Knowledge Base article:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB11172

Regards.


RobMobility.
0