Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solving Quadratic Equations by Factoring

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I turn this into a quadratic equation such as w^2+5w+6=0? Thanks.

The closest I could get is (x(x+1))/2 - 66=0 or x^2+x1/2 - 66=0
31.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kadin
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35161528
this appears to be homework

we can't give you the answer but can try to assist, what have you tried?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
niralbhavsar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161532
0.5x^2 + 0.5x - 66 = 0
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161534
x^2/2 + x1/2 - 66 = 0 is a quadratic equation
0
 

Author Comment

by:kadin
ID: 35161622
I am not a student in school. I bought an introductory physics book. It requires me to know some algebra. I have an algebra book from a class I took in 2000. I am trying to familiarize myself.

With both of those equations I get stuck solving. What times what equals 0.5 for example? 66 factors 1x66, 2x33, 3x22, 6x11. I can't seem to take this any further.

for example.

0.5x^2 + 0.5x - 66 = 0
(0.5x-2)(0.5x+33)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35161641
0