Solved

Subnet / network question

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Our network is working fine with the following configuration
A NSA SonicWALL - DCHP server with LAN ADDRESS
10.0.0.1
 255.255.254.0

This allows us to use Servers and switches, printers
10.0.0.2    thru     10.0.0.253
and our workstations and laptops
10.0.1.0    thru     10.0.1.253

QUESTION
We are setting up a remote office via a MPLS and I want those machines as
10.0.5.0   thru  10.0.5.253  

PROBLEM  
When attempting to add a custom route in our SonicWall firewall it says
that the 10.0.5.0 / 255.255.254.0    is an INVALID subnet
 
I am NOT a subnet expert don't think  I can learn the math in a day or two.  Any advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:azpete
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cavp76
cavp76 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
For 10.0.5.0 - 10.0.5.253  should be 255.255.255.0 (/24 subnet)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RKinsp
RKinsp earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Bit checking.

254 means that your last significant bit is not part of the subnet, so it cannot be 1. (5 has a 1 on the last significant bit).

Use 10.0.4.0, 255.255.254.0.

Good luck.
-RK
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RKinsp
Comment Utility
cavp has it better since you are going with 10.0.5.0 to 10.0.5.254

-RK
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ssisworo
ssisworo earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
just convert to binary..
here the example :

                    decimal                    binary
ADDRESS = 10.0.0.1             => 00001010.00000000.00000000.00000001
MASK       = 255.255.254.0   => 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000
                                                 ------------------------------------------------------
                           your network   00001010.00000000.0000000                         ===> 10.0.0
                           your address                                                   0.00000001      ===>  1


the problem is :

your network               10.0.5.0 => 00001010.00000000.00000101.00000000
MASK                 255.255.254.0 => 11111111.11111111.11111110.00000000
                                                    --------------------------------------------------------
                                                        00001010.00000000.0000010                  
                                                                                                        1 <==== of course this invalid
                                                                                                                     (must be 0)



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cavp76
Comment Utility
Or get a IP/Subnet Mask calculator...Boson Utilities ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ssisworo earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
the solution :
1. you can change mask to 255.255.255.0
    ==> so you network area increasingly enlarged and grew smaller address
or
2. you can change network to 10.0.4.0  (remove the '1' in address area)

your network               10.0.5.0 => 00001010.00000000.0000010   |   1.00000000
MASK                 255.255.254.0 => 11111111.11111111.1111111   |   0.00000000
                                                        -----------------------------------    |
                                                               network area                      |
                                                                                                           |   ----------------
                                                                                                           |   address area
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssisworo
Comment Utility
note :
if you want 2 machines or more to communicate, must be in a network. unless you have a router to bridge between different network.
0