Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I have a Exchange 2003 environment.
We are buying a new server and want to load on Windows 2008 x64 and Exchange 2010 Std.
is this even possible? or do we need to do Exchange 2007 first?
anyone have a good technote or document to go with

I am preparing a scope of work and would like rough hrs that this would take to complete...
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultants
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35161710
Yes you can have Exchange 2003 and 2010 coexist.
You only need to go to 2007 first if you are moving from Exchange 2000.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35162020
This should be what you need to get going:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultants
ID: 35168450
what about any transfer/migration of the Exchange 2003 onto the 2010 Exchange?
and then finally removing the Exchange 2003 totally out of the picture?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
wmeerza earned 600 total points
ID: 35186564
This series of articles will help you to move mailboxes:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/moving-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html

See also this PAQ from PeteLong for a really good explanation.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wmeerza
ID: 35186567
0