Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select from different data sources on a command

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a command on one data connection and I have to reference  a table that only exists on a different data connection for the same report.

It gives me a message for table ro view does not exist because it doesn't find that table on that connection. WHat am I doing wrong, how can I reference a field from a different data connection. I tried playing with links but it did not work. Is there a way to do select statemenets on the select expert? it doesn't have the from and where keywords...
0
Comment
Question by:patsylipp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35162325
You can't.

You can try using the Select Expert by setting the fields you want to link together =
The Select Expert text is the WHERE clause for the SQL.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35162329
Remember, when you are building a COMMAND, you are working within that data connection so you can only reference objects that fall within the data connection.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
POracle earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164153
create database link from database where you are connected to other database from where you want to access table, call it dblnk

then use,

select * from table@dblnk
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35166964
Agree with comments made by both mlmcc and POracle.  If you're using a SQL Command, you are limited by the constraints of what's available through SQL and your data connection.  DB linking might be a solution.

~Kurt
0