Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Unable to find site

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I am having trouble with trying to access my sharepoint top level site to create sub sites where the page does not load and I dont get the logon prompt either like when I access the 'central administration site'

I have successfully created a web application and site collection. when i finish creating the site collection and click on the link provided, it fails to load the page.

i can confirm that the site is listed in the 'view all site collections', IIS has started.

Any help or advise would be much appreciated. many thanks.

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:databarracks
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35162466
If you are using a host header, did you setup a dns entry or an entry in your local hosts file?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162828
Make sure you have a dns entry if you are using host header

What it looks as is that you are trying to use the url on the same server where you have the site and please share if you are using a different host header name, If yes then you will have to add that host header in backward host header check or disable loopback check  in registry, Follow this article : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896861 

Please add the site to intranet zone and that way you get logged in automatically
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35166621
Yes I am using a host header and has been setup in the DNS

I have added the site to intranet zone
disabled ie enhanced security feature
disabled loopback
added that host header in backward host header check

i still get 'ie cannot display the webpage'

I am new to SP so please bare with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35166861
bear*
0
 

Author Comment

by:databarracks
ID: 35167028
If it helps, i am using sharepoint 2010 on server 2008
0