Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i want to upgrade from 9i to 11g on same server, how can i approach it

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i want to upgrade from 9i to 11g on same server linux red hat, what will be steps.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 35162553
you can install 11g then export and import your 9i db so you could run both in parallel to test.

alternatively, you can backup your 9i then upgrade it in place.

in either case, start by installing 11g
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Anand
Anand earned 500 total points
ID: 35196161
in the above solution, 1st one is safe and smooth
0