Solved

Built computer won't boot

Posted on 2011-03-17
14
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just set up new computer with specs

Corsair 600t tower
ocx 700 watt powersupply
GTS 250 video card
AMD 4xcore 3.4
Corsair h50 cooler
GIGABYTE GA-880GMA-UD2H AM3 AMD 880G SATA
8gig gskill ddr 3 ram

anyway the old components i'm reusing is the ps, vid card, processor, and water cooler. So the new pieces are the case, mobo, and ram.

When I try powering up everything seems to get power, I can feel the hdds spinning, and the h50 pumping coolant but I get no video. The mobo also has a video out but no video on that one either. Not sure if its the mobo b/c everything seems to get power and when everything is plugged in I get led's on the back for everything. The other interesting thing is that the video card makes a vroom..pause...vroom..pause..vroom (etc) noise when the machine is powered up.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:directpointe
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35161653
not enough power for video - you will need to upgrade your psu

Jan MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35161695
Try disconnecting any non essential components. Especially the video card, this will tell you if the video card is the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hurtige
ID: 35161698
Are you sure it is blank, no flashing white dot in the top left corner?  I asume the monitor isn't getting any signal at all so i would say this. I would say that the Mobo graphics is the only one that will work untill you get BIos configured and drivers installed, so double check that.  if still doesn't work, then look for damaged pins on the Monitor cable or the motherboard itself
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 35161701
or your graphic card  is using pci express v1 and  your mobo is restricted to pci express v2 without back compability
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:directpointe
ID: 35161704
it ran sufficiently before, only components changed are mobo, ram, and case, could it still be psu?

Also tried disconnecting vid card and plugging straight into mobo video output, still nothing
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35161735
Do you get a beep after the power on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:directpointe
ID: 35161758
no beeps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:andoss
ID: 35161762
Have you tried removing all but one RAM DIMM and then powering on?
Try a single still in alternate DIMM slots then try the other sticks the same way.

Any difference?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35161773
No boot usually means no post (power on self test).
To past post you need:
CPU, Hard Drive, RAM Video.

Focus your attention on connections for those and remove any other cards or cables for now.

andoss's suggestion is a good way to test the RAM.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35163365
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cashewnut
ID: 35179105
I think you probably missed the 4pin 12V for the mobo, so there isn't enough power to boot the mobo.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 35181194
I'd also suggest checking whether the CPU is properly seated.  

After that, if all of the above hasn't helped, the most likely component is a failed mobo.  

The first suggestion of an underpowered PSU is not correct, imho, 700w is plenty!

Do you still have all the old components to rebuild the system?  That would give confidence that all other re-used components have survived the transplant....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:directpointe
ID: 35232925
good job
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brett_Dux
ID: 35944946
Another mistake I have done is plugging that 4 pin motherboard plug in the cpu 4 pin plug instead of the black and red cabled 4 pin plug
0