Solved

Cat Tools backup firewall module of Cisco 6506

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to backup config file of fire wall module of 6506 and it keeps failling.

Put ssh username and password and Enable password. To me look like all the entry is fine, but when it authenticated username and password then it dropps.

In CatTools I get faild login here is the firewall logs. 10.9.2.18 is the IP of the server & 10.12.0.1 is IP of firewall.

%FWSM-6-611101: User authentication succeeded: Uname: testusername
%FWSM-6-605005: Login permitted from 10.9.2.18/51554 to INTERNAL-FW:10.12.0.1/ss h for user "testusername"
%FWSM-6-302014: Teardown TCP connection 0 for INTERNAL-FW:10.12.0.1/1118 to INTE RNAL-FW:10.9.8.24/49 duration 0:00:00 bytes 754 TCP FINs
%FWSM-6-106015: Deny TCP (no connection) from 10.9.2.18/51553 to 10.12.0.1/22 fl ags ACK  on interface INTERNAL-FW
%FWSM-6-106015: Deny TCP (no connection) from 10.9.2.18/51553 to 10.12.0.1/22 fl ags RST  on interface INTERNAL-FW

I can login to firewall normally with CatTools telent/ssh and with putty as well.
0
Comment
Question by:piji
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 300 total points
ID: 35164986
are you able to ping or telnet the module from your backup server...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:piji
ID: 35165379
Yes, as I mentioned, even I can do telnet or ssh from CatTools with click on the button. Just the auto config backup couldn’t login to firewall.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 300 total points
ID: 35166035
There must be some info logs in the Cattools...what does they say...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:piji
ID: 35166643
If I put the wrong username and password, then comes up with username and password is incorect. But if the ussername and password is fine comes with "login failed".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shubhanshu_jaiswal
shubhanshu_jaiswal earned 300 total points
ID: 35170493
can you put the snapshot of the password settings for that device...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nodisco
nodisco earned 200 total points
ID: 35176318
Hey
What ssh are you using from Cattools?

There are options for ssh1, ssh2 and Cisco ssh
Its in the device configuration - I use Cisco SSH for firewalls but have not tried it on a firewall module.

Try the options here incuding telnet if you can't get ssh to happen.

hth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:piji
ID: 35229791
I have tried all of those ssh but didn't work where can I find the option for ssh give me more details, can't find it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nodisco
nodisco earned 200 total points
ID: 35229824
Click on the devices tab then click on the device and click edit.
The information you are looking for is Connect Via - and Method *
Method lists the versions of ssh

I would try a couple of these out
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:piji
piji earned 0 total points
ID: 35229919
Thanks guys for your comment, when I change the device type to Firewall.ASA it works.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 35229936
Good stuff!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:piji
ID: 35292658
My last comment was the solution
0