[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Cannot Display the Webpage

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello all.  I have read several of the posted questions on this topic and nothing matches.

Here is the background.  I had issues with an Internet provider with them being down.  When it was working, I never received this error to the sites I am now having problems with.  It is mainly on www.yahoo.com sites and yahoo links off of My Yahoo.  Also Hotmail.com worked fine before.

Now after switching to a new carrier, I am getting this error (Internet Explorer Cannot Display the Webpage) when trying to get to Yahoo Mail, Hot Mail, and other Yahoo links off of My Yahoo.  Nothing has changed on my end except my router has picked up a new IP address, Default Gateway, and DNS IP's from the new provider.  I can hit the F5 key or refresh or just re-enter the link and sometimes it will refresh correctly and sometimes I will have to do it over and over to get it to load.

Here is another tidbit.  When I start up GoTrusted VPN, these links work fine.  No errors.

I checked to make sure that the NIC settings in Control Panel and IE did not have any Proxy settings.

I know that some of you will say upgrade ot IE 8 or try Firefox.  Those are not options.  If they were I would have tried them.

Why would this start happening and what do I need to check?

Thank you for any help or advice you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35161987
I always love these "no option" questions.

I do not know if this will work (too much time gone by), but you could try uninstalling IE7. That should take you back to IE6. Then try to upgrade again to IE7. I have seen the problem (roughly) that you describe, and this was the fix. But that was some years back.

The problem with this is that IE7 is no longer available, so unless you have the IE7 install file around, my suggestion will not work.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 35162056
Since IE 6 comes with XP, I could unistall 7 and default back to IE 6 and I have the download of IE 7 from MS to re-install.

While you may love my "no option" question, please know I just love the install something else or re-install answers.

Why would re-installing solve this?  Nothing has changed?  It works just fine when using a VPN service but not directly.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ucando1
ID: 35162060
Set the router DNS to OpenDNS servers

208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

See if that resolves the issue
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35162072
IE7 had a number of bugs (which is why it had a somewhat short life). More than once I uninstalled IE7 for a client, restarted and re-installed and fixed their issue.  But like I said, a long time back. I use IE9 now, but that does not go on XP.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 35162115
Thank's for clarifing thinkpads_user.  I will see if I can get the brass to look at IE 8.  I think I will try ucando1's DNS first since that is quick and easy and I should know right away.  I'll let you know what happens.

Again, thank you both for your fast response.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35164449
Sounds more to me like the problem is with the ISP or the modem.
Are you using the same modem? If you are it's likely the problem you were having with the first ISP was being caused by it and not te ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 35164506
Yes same equipment nothing changed except the ISP.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164513
Then I would try replacing the modem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 35169531
I first changed the DNS numbers.  That did not help.  Tried another laptop on the nework and had same issues.

Comfigured a new router and that sovled the issue.

Thanks to all the input.
0