Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Database - Please help restore after RAID controller corrupted some files

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a server which runs a production Oracle database.  The RAID controller borked and took a few files with it.  After getting the O/S back up and running, the Oracle service tries to start, but I get the following error:

ORA-00214: control file 'CONTROL01.CTL' version 16371 inconsistent with file 'CONTROL02.CTL' version 16356

I have 3 control files.  I have tried deleting each of them individually, but that results in different errors, depending which I remove.  I have also tried copying 01 over the other two, as well as 02 and 03.  If I use 02 or 03 for all of them I get:

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kccpb_sanity_check_2], [16369], [16356], [0x000000000], [], [], [], []

If I use 01 for all of them I get:
ORA-00227: corrupt block detected in control file: (block 23, # blocks 1)
ORA-00202: control file: 'CONTROL03.CTL'

..strange to me that it throws the error in CONTROL03 instead of 01, but I guess it doesn't have to read them in alpha order.

Please help.

How can I get the Oracle database to mount?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:robpendley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1600 total points
ID: 35161947
If it was just the contolfiles that were corrupted, you can rebuild them with a 'create controlfile' command.

I would not issue that unless you have a good idea of what all is affected.

I suggest you open a 'down system' SR with Oracle support.  They can walk you through everything step by step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robpendley
ID: 35162159
Could you provide more details on the 'create controlfile' command?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35162447
I'm on mobile and can't confirm the link but check the docs.

Try:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/control.htm#i1106242
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:riazpk
riazpk earned 400 total points
ID: 35204841
Have you tried starting your database only with CONTROL02.CTL (that's seems to be only control file for which no error has been reported)?
0