Solved

Changed the IP address  and VLan of a Printer Server and cannot print to a few printers

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
1,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

We have 2 Big Corporate VLans.

1.  VLAN-1 = 192.168.1.X/24 (for miscl devices = printers, electrical panels).
2.  VLan-21 10.220.21.X/24 (mostly workstations).

We originally only had VLan-1; but, we were running out of available IP addresses.  So I created another VLan (VLan-21).  The problem, that I am running into, is that I moved 1 printer server from VLan-1 to Vlan-21 (192.168.1.X to 10.220.21.X) and some of the printers are not working/printing(even if I try to print right from teh server to the printer).  We have all of the printers with Static IP addresses and they are installed manually (by IP address) on the Printer Server.  I have these printers shared for our users to use.  Now a few (shared) printers are working just fine(weird).

I have changed the 'Forward Lookup Zone' entry in DNS for the printer server to associated with the correct IP address (10.220.21.5).  Please see the picture.  

forwardlookup
Other functions such as file sharing on that server is working just fine.  Additionally, there is a server application installed on the printer server and that application can be accessed from other client just fine.  What can I do to get printing to work on all workstations?  Some printers are working just fine, and they are the exact type of printer(HP LaserJet 4000).  If I try to print right from the printer server some print jobs error out.  

Again all of the printers have static IP addresses in the 192.168.1.X/24 range.  The PC's have Windows XP Professional.  This Server was working just fine in the 192.168.1.X/24 VLan.  Even workstations on the 10.220.21.X Vlan were able to rpint just fine before.
 how it looks from my pc
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35161855
If I go to a PC on VLan-21.  Then try to add a printer (taht is not printing correctly) manually by IP address that will not work either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35162379
If I move the printer server back to VLan-1 then all the printers are able to be printed from the server.

It appears that some printers are only able to be printed by computers that are on the same VLan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35162427
Correction:

It appears that some printers are only able to be printed by computers that are on a different VLan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35164962
I will try to see if I change a Printer's IP address (From 192.168.1.X to 10.220.21.X) will that allow the workstations on the VLan-21(10.220.21.X) to print to them?

If that does the trick that is very weird.  Why would some printers work and some printers not work when initiating the print job from a different network?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 35165161
Have you already tried flushing the ARP caches on the switches? I've seen ARP caching cause all sorts of problems when an IP address is changed and the MAC address is the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 500 total points
ID: 35165316
With this kind of issue its best to start at the very basics and write the details down (Or better yet, copy them into a document) so that you can reference everythign against each other. Essentially you need to build your network diagram if you havn't gotten one already.

I have a feeling there's an issue with the network configuration somewhere, an incorrect default gateway or something like that.

Firstly, you are running 2 seperate networks so you must have a router or layer 3 switch that is routing traffic between these 2 networks. It should have an interface in each network with an IP address assigned to each of those interfaces. Note down these 2 interface IP addresses as they are likely your Default Gateways.

Secondly, check your print server network config. Note it down as part of your reference, including IP, subnet, Default Gateway, and DNS server.

Thirdly, check your you DNS server network config noting down the same info as the print server.

Fourthly, check your individual printer network configs and note them down too, particularly for a working and problematic printer both.

Once you have all that together you should be able to quickly scan through it and make sure all the devices have unique IPs using the correct subnet masks and correct Default Gateways.

If all that checks out then your next step is to review how the traffic is being routed between the 2 VLANs

Rory
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35165352
Are the printer reachable from the VLAN-21 (ping?)
and do all printer have the correct gateway address assigned for the vlan to them?

If you need a bigger network instead of moving stuff around you can enlarge the nework (make it twice as big) by modifying the address range for that network using a netmask of /23 in stead of /24 (255.255.254.0 in stead of 255.255.255.0 Assuming in this case that the adjacent network with that mask here 192.168.0.0/24) is unused.

In that case ALL netmasks of ALL equipment in that VLAN must be adjusted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 35166107
Good Call Red King.  The problem was that the Printers had the incorrrect gateway address.  The gateway is our 'Layer 3 router'.  The gateway is what has all of our IP routing rules.  Since the gateway was incorrect (on those printers) that is why the print jobs were not getting routed to them.

Noci, it is a thoght to expand the sunet; but, I would prefer to use differetn Vlans.  A previous Expert's question might explain better.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_24507673.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 35167315
Glad I could help
0