Solved

Excel 2007 - multiple Find boxes

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Please offer suggestions on how I can have more than one 'Find' dialogue box open in Excel 2007.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35161837
Why?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35161840
Hello,

I don't think you can open more than one Find box with native Excel. You'd have to create something with VBA instead.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 35161846
Do you know that Excel keeps a short list of previous search values which you can access from the Find dialog by clicking on the dropdown arrow control on the "Find what" field?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35161867
Only one Find dialog can be open at once.

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 35161869
Thank you.
0