[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL And....or....OR

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table that I've partitioned by claim_id.  I'm comparing fields from one partition to another and if they are different I want them in the result set.  

So in my WHERE clause, I have:

Where c1.Total <> c2.Total

BUT...if C1.Total <> c2.Total is not satisfied, I also want to see if there are other conditions met....and in the case where both are satisfied, I only want to return the record once, not twice.

Here would be an example
Claim_ID          Status         Total_Paid        Incurred_Amount      Eval_Date
1                      Open          100                   100                           12/31/2009
1                      Closed        100                   100                           12/31/2010

In the case above, Total_Paids for Claim_Id is equal so the first condition in my Where clause will not be satisfied, but I also want to pull claims where eval_date = 12/31/2009 and status = Open.  

What would SQL look like for that case?

I think the partition is throwing me off....I just want to return a record once if any one of my conditions are met...

I know how many records should be returned, but it seems my results are returning double records.  SQL is attached.



Sample-SQL.txt
0
Comment
Question by:tobin46
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EL_Barbado earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162063
I don't see "Where c1.Total <> c2.Total" in the sql that you've attached. However, based on your earlier description I think what you intend to do is:

Where (c1.Total <> c2.Total) OR (eval_date = 12/31/2009 AND status = Open)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rajeevnandanmishra
ID: 35164253
Hi,

With the query in thread ID:
please change the Order By in your CTE as
ORDER BY Policy_Number, [Claim#], claim_id, Valuation_Date

0