Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading server 2003 to 2008 or 2010

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is upgrading server 2003 to 2008 like upgrading a workstation from XP to 7?  Or can an "in-place" upgrade be done without reinstalling apps.

How different is the answer going 2003 to 2010.

Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 400 total points
ID: 35161925
You can do an inplace upgrade, if everything is compatible. Is your 2003 64bit? That would be another issue, if its 32bit it's a no go.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 35161946
Which products are you referring to? You can go from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 if they are both 32 bit or 64 bit. Windows 2008 R2 is 64 bit only. You also need to go to the same or higher version of Windows, So you can go from Windows 2003 R2 Enterprise x64 to Windows 2008 R2  Enterprise, but you can't downgrade to Windows 2008 R2 Standard. Some things will break, and the upgrade wizard you tell you about many of them.

I have never done an upgrade from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008/R2. I prefer to rebuild my servers from scratch to keep all of the old junk off.

There is no Windows 2010, so I have no idea what you are referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 35164932
Server hardware is 64 bit,  current version of Windows server running on it is 64 bit, so sounds like an inplace upgrade to 2008 would be OK..  

I have the option though of up'ing another new machine that has no apps running on it to 2008 and then installing the apps now running on the 2003 machine on it, and then up'ing the machine now running the apps to 2008 and installing Exchange on it.  Thanks.  This conversation helped to clarify my path.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 35165001
Good luck with your upgrades, I have to agree with kevinhsieh though, if you can do a new install you are normally better off. You do have a lot of fluff in your server overtime, that is better not to carry over if possible. But in place will work fine too. I've done several with good results.
0