Solved

Word 2007 - Inverted printing

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7 and I am trying to print the addresses on a sheet inverted mode.  My Printer is a Xerox Phaser 4500.  In the Printer's Properties' Advanced Tab, there is a feature to rotate the image and the options are :
intelligent 180 Degree Rotation (Recommended0
Subsequent 180 Degre rotation.  
I had an address block and a image on the same page.
i chose the recommended rotation.
Also I set the image to print mirrored to Yes.
the image printed inverted but not the address block which was printed in mirror mode.
I have tried to look at the Printer's Menu on the printer, and I do not see anything.

I tried setting the mirror to NO, and the recommended rotation, and  it just printed like normal.
Does anyone know how to fix this.
The reason for the inverted printing is because I have to feed the folded mail piece with the fold first into the printer.  Otherwise the other side will jam the printer when the flaps open.
thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 35163185
Hello,

sorry, can't help with the printer, but you could put the address box into a text box and flip it upside down. This will also work for Mail Merge.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35164657
in reply to teylyn, your suggestion does not work.  I tried with both types of rotation, and still no.
The mirror output also does not work as it prints in mirror format of what u see
Eg
Murugan
becomes in mirror format as :
naguruM

Hope there are some experts out there who can suggest a workaround. thank u.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35166580
If you select "intelligent 180 Degree Rotation", the page is printed upside down. So you must be sure that the page is fed normally, the page is then printed as if it had been rotated 180°. What are the dimensions of the printed surface? Where on this page do you want the address printed (top, center, bottom, right justified, etc.)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35167318
I used a normal 8.5 x 11 paper with a simple address block.  But it does not work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35167475
But, if viewed normally (right-side up), where on this page is the address block?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35169010
In response to paulsauve, attached is a word file of how the upside down should be printed.  Thank u.
upsidedown.docx
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35169699

the image printed inverted but not the address block which was printed in mirror mode

If the image is OK,  replace the address block with the rotated image ...

let me know if that works? address-Images.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35169755
In response to paulsauve, while this will work for one address, but I am trying to do a mail merge from a database.  The sample word file was done as a normal address box, and then I used a graphic tool to select the address and then rotated it, copied it, and pasted into the word program again.  Just to show u what I mean by inverted address.
I tried a mail merge using a text box, and inserting the merge fields into the text box, and then rotating the text box, on the screen it shows as normal.  Even after rotating it, it does not become inverted.
There was one suggestion of doing it as a power point, and then rotating it,  but how can one do a mail merge on a power point slide?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35169879

That's what I thought! How do create the corresponding address image in the same document?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35171329
looks like I am back to square one.  Some printers like my old Pitney Bowes had a feature on the printer that allows u to do a inverted printing of the address, but maybe it was an envelope printer while the Xerox 4500 is not.  thank u for all your efforts.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 35172095
I'm thinking the only way to do it is to copy and rotate the inserted text using VBA when creating the listing - but I don't know how to accomplish this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 35175686
in response to paulsauve, u gave me an idea.  to use vba to rotate.  let me see if I can get some guru to respond, I will post it as a new message. thank u for your response.
0