Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sysprep windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We need to run sysprep on all our windows 7 project latop as far as running it it's looks like fine
and runs OK. But we need to know how we can add a program to run once sysprep finishes it
and I have no idea what to do. I played around with WAIK can't figure out how to do it
any one hav any idea
0
Comment
Question by:wajhiuddin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35162245
You should be able to use the GUIRunOnce section of sysprep.inf

Example, you want to execute C:\Windows\app1.exe
Use something like:

[GUIRunOnce]
; Once the computer has rebooted and we log in, execute these commands
;
Command0="C:\WINDOWS\app1.exe"

You should be able to run multiple commands by using Command1, Command2, etc.
Or you could run a batch file that runs multiple commands.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 35162251
This article should assist with options:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961065.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 500 total points
ID: 35162284
Another options is the cmdlines.txt file. Details here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238955
http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/14/

This will run the command earlier in the Windows installation, so certain features and tools may not be loaded (like network connections), and only some dos commands are available.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 35162656
i don't think sysprep.inf exists in windows 7 does it? I don't see GUIRunOnce in answer file?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 500 total points
ID: 35173033
Hi,

The GuiRunOnce in Windows XP is equivalent to SynchronousCommand in Windows Vista or later.
Please follow the link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766494%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 35189602
OK finally foud the solutino which is for windwos 7
On the PC you are going to be running sysprep on, you need to create a folder called scripts in this directory: %WINDIR%\Setup\. Now you are going to create a CMD file within the %WINDIR%\Setup\Scripts directory. Right click and make a new text file called SetupComplete.txt. Remove the .txt extension and replace that with .cmd. You now have a SetupComplete.cmd file which windows will read the first time it boots up from the sysprep

http://theitbros.com/sysprep-a-windows-7-machine-%E2%80%93-start-to-finish
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 35189624
Wasn't the answer I was looking
0