Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable users

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
Hi Experts,
I am looking for the PowerShell script to enable users to access Lync 2010. We have 500 AD users and need particular pool name which is email address, once execute the Script need the text based output file user account has been enable successful.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jey_P
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35162741
Here is how to enable a user

Enable-CsUser –Identity "John Doe" –RegistrarPool Pool01.domain.com –SipAddress "sip:jdoe@domain.com"


if you want to use the sip address the same as email address this will become

Enable-CsUser –Identity "John Doe" –RegistrarPool Pool01.domain.com –SipAddressType EmailAddress

you want to do it for all users in your domain ??

$users = get-user
$users | Enable-CsUser  –RegistrarPool Pool01.domain.com –SipAddressType EmailAddress


more info http://blogs.technet.com/b/csps/archive/2010/06/06/howtoenableusers.aspx


0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35163765

I considered blogging about that for a while, but if you run the command below, Example 4 shows you exactly how to do this:

Get-Help Enable-CsUser -Examples

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jey_P
ID: 35175628
Hello Akhater

Thanks for the comment. We have only one domain and I have CSV file for number of users email address. How do I import CSV file and enable the users using Sip address then after I prepared to get the output text file that confirm indicating user account enable successfully.  Could you please help on this put together?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175899
Import-csv C:\file.csv | %{$sip = "sip:" + $_.email; Enable-CsUser –Identity $_.name –RegistrarPool Pool01.domain.com –SipAddress $sip}

Where email and name are the headers in your csv file
0