Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

downgrade sql server database 2008 R2 to R1

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a database that I created in  sql serve 2008 R2. My client, wants it in R1 how would I give it to them in that format?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35162180

I've not heard of SQL Server 2008 R1

However to downgrade a database, you have to use transformation services (Import/Export) or create scripts to create the metadata and transfer data
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35162243
Where do I need to got to do that?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162468
Right click on your database name in the object explorer and goto Tasks - > Generate Scripts, then there is a wizard from that you can select the database objects to be scripted. Then save that script and run it on the other server.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35162623
The database schema does not change between SQL server 2008 and SQL server 2008 R2
If the user wants the database compatibility level to be that of SQL 2005 (90), right click on the database and select properties, under options change the database compatibility level.

Could you add detail on what the issue might be that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35164798
kaminda:

ok, I created the script.  Is this something I can just send to my client? I am using the free edition and they are using whatever version companies use?  Is that going to be a problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35202083
arnold:

Will they be able to import a r2 database in r1?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35203968
I have not tried so can not say for sure, but you can backup your DB and send it to them for restoration.
The issue they will have to deal with is to modify the login/security settings.i.e. the database backup will have a reference to the login within the security settings of the database.  Unless you send them the create login user for that user that maintains the SID, their database will lack access by anyone other that administator/sa.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 35296292
ty
0