Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing data into an existing table

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a table in Access.
Now I am trying to import the same data (or close) into the table to refresh the data.  When I choose the file and then the table to import into, I get a "Subscript out of range" error.  This is on the last step just as it is getting ready to
0
Comment
Question by:tols12
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbgCODE earned 1000 total points
ID: 35162467
Subscript out of range usually means that you dont have the same amount of tables.  You have to think, if one of the fields is an auto incrementing ID then you dont need to import that in, it will auto increment on its own but without seeing any of the files or code not much more help I could offer you...

You could easily write a .net application that opens one db and just while not rs.eoof then loop through and add it, then you could even conversion-type the data for consistency.  
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35165028
Can you give us a bit more information about the table to be imported?
(Fields, Datatypes, ...etc)

Can you also tell us how you are doing the update?

Typically you get this error when importing Excel files when the number of fields do not match between the two tables
0