Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any way to map a network drive to the root of the shares for that machine?

Posted on 2011-03-17
16
Medium Priority
?
3,463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI Experts,

Perhaps it's because it's late and the brain isn't thinking as well as I'd like it too, but is there anyway to map a network share to the root of the shares for a particular machine?

For example, peer to peer network.  CompA is the file host for CompB

Is there anyway to map a network drive on CompB to the root of the shares available on CompA (IE: Map Z:\ on COMPB to \\CompA so then if CompA is sharing two directories lets say "Folder1" and "Folder2" then from COMPB the command Z:\Folder1 would work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Armenio
ID: 35162361
its kind of like a normal folder you can only map to one share  ie 1 folder but you can have multiple shares with in that folder  if that is what you mean
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Merlinsmaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162560
Hello Armeniospinola,

Yes I believe that you can do what your asking.
If you would like to see all the available shares on a computer, then just map to \\servername or Ipaddress
or if you know the specific drive on the server then map it like this \\servername\d$ for the root of the D drive for example  c$ is the hidden administrative share for the the C drive.  Here is a great arhticle that will help you to understand many of the options you have at your disposal.  Just click the link below...

2008 File Sharing


I hope this helps you get where you are trying to go.

Let us know how you make out!

Thanks,

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162600
Hi Merlinmaster, I tried that, however Windows won't let you map to just the \\servername it needs a folder deeper than that.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35162663
Jsmply,

If you have permissions to the server, than you can map to just the drive letter as I told you.
\\servername\c$  ( is the entire c drive) or if you prefer the IP address for \\192.168.1.12\d$
This would list out the folders on the d drive.

Will this give you what you need?

Michael

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162682
Thanks Merlinsmaster.  That's what I thought, however, please see this thread.  What's the difference between that and sharing the C drive if both machines have matching logins (and therefore, access to both).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35162736
jsmply,

I just tested what I told you in my first response with the link!
On my windows 7 machine, I made a share called Test on my c drive.
then I opened Computer and clicked map network drive.
Then in the pull down I chose X for my drive letter.
Then in the folder to map to I typed:  \\192.168.1.107\c$
and then I pressed enter.
The computer now has a mapped drive X:




mapped-example.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162744
Thanks Merlin, please see my above post.  I know it's possible via the c$, maybe the above post will clarify why I was trying to avoid that and only link to what was "shared" on the machine acting as the file server (still a desktop OS though)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35162764
Jsmply,
If you wanted to you could create a logical drive call it G drive for example.
Then put the folders you want on it and share the drive.  (g$)

Then your users could just map to \\servername\share I.E. g$

This would then give the entire G drive contents.

Or your other choice is to remove the permissions to the folders that you don't want them to access.

For instance remove the everyone group!

Hope this helps!

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162823
Thanks.  In this case, the computers all share the same usernames so you don't get very far removing the everyone.  Just trying to improve security where possible, but given the confines of this network and the software it runs (and the way the publisher sets it up) you don't get many options, heh.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35162882
Jsmply,
You are limited. But you would only need to remove the everyone group from the directories or folders you are concerned about or remove modify and or write rights.
This would be my only other solution I can think of? You wouldn't want to completely remove the everyone group from the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162901
Right, but if the other machines share a login with the one sharing the files, it wouldn't matter would it?  Even with everyone removed from the concerned folders (Windows, program files, etc) woulnd't \\sharemachine\c$ still show those folders since the connecting machine has appropriate credentials?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35162938
No you remove the everyone group from the box doing the sharing.
This way they will see a folder name in the view but they will get access denied or the like if they try to double click to open it

Is this making sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35162988
Yes, but if the machine doing the sharing (its really win7 but lets call it server) is HOST and the workstation is CLIENT and the same login is used on HOST and CLIENT to access Win7, won't it still be accessible via c$ even if everyone is removed in sharing on HOST
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 35165004
You were right, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Merlinsmaster
ID: 35166332
Great!
I am glad you got it figured out!
Let us know if need anything else.

Michael
0