Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Mobile 6.1 can not boot

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I have just installed a Windows Mobile 6.1 Arabization software from this link

 http://windows-mobile-6.1.handster.com/arabic_language_support_full_for_windows_mobile_60.html ,

 and the device now is not able to boot. It hangs on the startup screen that displays  "Windows Mobile Version 6.1". The device is Intermec CN50

Hope you can help me uninstall/resolve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:smetechit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hjgode earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162718
Hi

you can try to clean boot the device. That will reset the device to factory default. Only files in \Flash File Store and SD Card will 'survive'.
1. Remove the battery
2. Reinsert the battery
3. Immediately press the I/O (on/off, red) button
4. Immediately press AND hold the key with the orange left arrow (>) key
5. Hold the (>) key until you get a dialog box "Cold Boot"
6. Release the (>) key
7. Press the key for OK to start the CleanBoot

the device will continue to boot. After it finished you have to setup your clock, international settings etc. to your needs.

Let me know your results.

~Josef
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35164827
Hi.

You could try this one instead:

http://www.sunnysoft.cz/software.php?idarticle=318

Others with Enterprise devices appear to have had issues with the Paragon Solution.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 35165885
Yes, when the device is running OK after the CleanBoot you may try other software.

The software you installed is only valid for ONE and only ONE Windows Mobile version. The company translated all resources. For newer WM versions than 6.0, they will not be able to provide nationalized WM versions (cyrillic and arabic etc).

The software mentioned by RobMobility is a software suite that does not touch the OS and should work.

0