Solved

php - testing code

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to write a short program in php.   I have been looking around for a php environment as well as learning the language.

is there an ide for php?  If I create the code in notepad, etc. what is the best way to test it.

While researching, I ran across a site with php 'binaries'.  What does one do with binaries?

Basically, I am asking what should I do to create the code?  just create in editor and run somewhere, or is there an environment that would work well for me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjackson2004
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 100 total points
ID: 35162430
good tutorial to learn here, http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 35162433
also the good environment suite here, XAMPP
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 35162587
Agreed.  I would use a code editor like PSpad http://www.pspad.com/ or HTMLkit http://www.chami.com/ .  They will 'colorize' your text to let see what you're doing better.  Notepad++ http://notepad-plus-plus.org/ is another one some people like.

What are you writing the program for?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35162655
Thanks,  the tutorial mentioned first is the one that I was perusing to learn php.

Homework assignment.  Supposed to be something simple, but since using NetBeans for java, I am finding that I prefer the ide's since they help me catch the newbie errors in syntax,  etc.

Thought there might be one for php.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35163098
Eclipse is the only IDE I know of for php
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35163919
NetBeans IDE also supports PHP. If you are familiar with NetBeans then why not use it?

http://netbeans.org/features/php/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:msdandage
msdandage earned 100 total points
ID: 35163977
Hey if you are the bringer in PHP 5 then refer the official website of php

Reference Site
http://www.php.net/

Web Server :
If you are using windows then WAMP 2 is good one and if you are using Linux then you can use xaamp.

Editor -
Netbean with php is one of the best

if you have any queires then let me know.

Thanks
Mahendra
0
 
LVL 109

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
ID: 35164573
There are a great many learning resources for those starting out in PHP.  I recommend these:
http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql4/
http://us3.php.net/tut.php
http://www.amazon.com/PHP-5-Practice-Elliott-White/dp/0672328887

Suggest you get a hosted account at a company that operates inexpensive shared hosting.  Consider ChiHost, Dreamhost, HostGator, LiquidWeb, etc.  Let your workflow be incremental: Code, FTP, Test, Debug.  It's a great way to learn.

You may be happy with Eclipse or NetBeans.  You may also find that Notepad++ is useful.  Personally, I like to build code completion and syntax checking into my own work habits, not depending on an IDE, but many professionals prefer the IDE.  Notepad++ has syntax highlighting that works pretty well, and also a code-folding feature that makes long, modular programming easier to work with.

Also, get the largest monitor you can carry and use it every day!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 100 total points
ID: 35164707
Ray said: "Also, get the largest monitor you can carry and use it every day!"

Or better still, two of them and a dual-head card. IDE's have LOTS of dialogue boxes so have one screen for the IDE and one for the test server and its webpages.

Although I mentioned NetBeans further up the thread, at work we use Eclipse PDT but be aware that there is a nasty bug in "Helios SR1" in which the compare source programs do not work. This might not be a problem if you do not intend to use version control but we dropped a version here and went with "Eclipse Helios" rathe than "Eclipse Helios SR1". I have not checked Helios SR2 yet so I can't recommend it just yet.

http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/packages/eclipse-php-developers/heliosr

0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35164936
Brian said, "Or better still, two of them... "

And in fact, I am sitting before two of them right now!  That's good advice.  Your monitor is (are) your most important hardware tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjackson2004
ID: 35169962
Thanks for all of these, I plan to persue them, unfortunately I checked the assignment again and I am supposed to do it in perl.  So would anyone like to respond to the same question but regarding perl instead?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35169986
Same code editors.  I don't use an IDE.
0