?
Solved

How can i remove the some of the mime content from the following data stored in a String

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
From the below data, how can i remove the mime content types like image,video and retain the text/plain and text/html content types using java regular expression?

Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

This is line 1.
This is line 2.

--boundary-
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="UTF-8"
Content-Disposition: inline
Content-Transfer-Encoding: enc type

<HTML>
   <BODY>
           This is html body section.
   </BODY>
</HTML>

--boundary-
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

This is line 3.
This is line 4

--boundary-
Content-Type: image/jpeg; name=image001.jpg
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64

/9j/4AAQSkZJRgABAQAAAQABAAD
GBgXFBYWGh0lHxobIxwWFiAsICMmJykqKRkfLTAtKDAlKCko/9sAQwEHBwcKCAoTCgoTKBoWGigo
KCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgoKCgo/8AAEQgBLADR

--boundary-
0
Comment
Question by:soundar_vk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramelong
ID: 35162633
You can use a regular expression like this:

/--boundary-\nContent-Type: image/jpeg; name=[a-zA-Z0-9_]\.[a-zA-Z]+\nContent-Transfer-Encoding: base64\n+[0-9A-Z\/\n]+--boundary-\n*/
0
 

Author Comment

by:soundar_vk
ID: 35162737
Thanks for the reply. But it was not helpful. Basically i need the regular expression starts with Content-Type: Some-Type and ends with something like --boundary-1138-29572-abc-123.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 35164130
Try this:
(?m)^(?:Content-|-+boundary)

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 750 total points
ID: 35164193
Correction:
(?m)^(?:Content-|-+boundary).*$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramelong
ID: 35164841
Could you be more specific? You need to determinate with some degree of precision what are in between the limits you remarked, because with this specification you may extract valued data instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soundar_vk
ID: 35165075
This worked( If i want to remove image type).
^((?m)Content-Type:\\s{0,}image/jpeg.*?-+boundary.*?)$

Thanks all for the help.
0