Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manage a SQL Server 2008 DB from anothe machine ?

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello gurus,

I have a Server that has SQL 2008 R1 (windows 2008 R2).
there is a database there and it is an ERP.

From my Station I can run the ERP Application so I have no connectivity issues with the server.
Now I would like to manage the SQL DB from my station.
How do I do that ?
I installed the SQL Management studio and tried to connect to the server DB...but it doesn't
detect it !!

Any step I am missing ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162968
>but it doesn't detect it !!
it might not detect it (automatically), but you should be able to configure a (new) sql registration to the instance.
please refer to this article to start troubleshooting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1881.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 35162976
YOu have to know how the instance connects. Does it used named pipes? What port, What  protocol? THe database may be propriatary so you may need to ask the vendor for connection specifics. (or list them here) :-)
0